Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
This homestyle vegetable side offers a savory, hearty flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Often served as a ready accompaniment for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, or potlucks, reviewers praise convenience and authentic taste, while some report variability in flavor intensity across production runs and batches depending on region.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This homestyle vegetable side offers a savory, hearty flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Often served as a ready accompaniment for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, or potlucks, reviewers praise convenience and authentic taste, while some report variability in flavor intensity across production runs and batches depending on region.
Ingredients
Green Beans, Water, Less than 2% of: Bacon Fat, Salt, Potato Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Minced Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dried Garlic.
Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


