Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS WITH POTATOES, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Homestyle, savory seasoning delivers a warm, slightly smoky profile; the vegetables are tender with soft, fork‑sliceable pieces and a moist mouthfeel. Commonly served as a quick side for weeknight dinners, potlucks, or holiday spreads. Reviewers cite consistent comfort-style flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about variable saltiness and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Beans, Water, Potatoes, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Potato Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Minced Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dried Garlic, Green Beans, Dried Garlic

Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS WITH POTATOES, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS WITH POTATOES, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep