Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned Southern-style turnip greens with tender, wilted leaves and a slightly firm stem texture; reviewers often note a smoky, homestyle flavor and consistent seasoning. Commonly served warm as a side for cornbread, rice, or beans; praised for convenience though some mention occasional variability in salt level and packaging quality.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- country ham broth
- pork broth
- bacon fat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned Southern-style turnip greens with tender, wilted leaves and a slightly firm stem texture; reviewers often note a smoky, homestyle flavor and consistent seasoning. Commonly served warm as a side for cornbread, rice, or beans; praised for convenience though some mention occasional variability in salt level and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Turnip Greens, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate For Vinegar Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Pork Broth, Country Ham Broth, Brown Sugar, Pork, Yeast Extract
Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


