Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned Southern-style turnip greens with tender, wilted leaves and a slightly firm stem texture; reviewers often note a smoky, homestyle flavor and consistent seasoning. Commonly served warm as a side for cornbread, rice, or beans; praised for convenience though some mention occasional variability in salt level and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turnip Greens, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate For Vinegar Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Pork Broth, Country Ham Broth, Brown Sugar, Pork, Yeast Extract

Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep