Is SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED ONION, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, OREGANO, THYME, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, SEASONED TOMATO & HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES
About this product
Seasoning · Pod


