Is SEASONED TURKEY BURGERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned turkey burgers are a healthy option, as they contain zero trans fat and are high in protein. These burgers provide a nutritious alternative to traditional beef burgers. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, the health benefits and nutritional value of seasoned turkey burgers make them a popular choice among those seeking a balanced and wholesome meal option. With their lean meat and flavorful seasoning, these burgers are a satisfying and guilt-free choice for those looking to enjoy a delicious and nutritious meal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned turkey burgers are a healthy option, as they contain zero trans fat and are high in protein. These burgers provide a nutritious alternative to traditional beef burgers. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, the health benefits and nutritional value of seasoned turkey burgers make them a popular choice among those seeking a balanced and wholesome meal option. With their lean meat and flavorful seasoning, these burgers are a satisfying and guilt-free choice for those looking to enjoy a delicious and nutritious meal.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, ONION, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), KOSHER SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check SEASONED TURKEY BURGERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED TURKEY BURGERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Meat · Patty


