Is Seasoned Waffle Cut Fries, 15 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic canola

high oleic canola

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden waffle-cut pieces feature a seasoned, savory crust with a crisp exterior and tender interior; texture remains sturdy after baking, frying, or air-frying. Commonly used as a side, snack, or appetizer, they reheat and hold shape well. Reviewers frequently mention consistent cut, pronounced seasoning, and dependable crunch, and versatile sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Salad Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Inactive Yeast, Xanthan Gum.

Check Seasoned Waffle Cut Fries, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seasoned Waffle Cut Fries, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking