Is SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The seasoned bread crumbs are a flavorful blend made with pecorino romano cheese and panko. They are versatile and can be used to enhance the taste of chicken, fish, seafood, meat, and vegetables. These bread crumbs offer a unique combination of ingredients that add a delicious crunch to any dish. No additional information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet)), Salt, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour, Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour

Check SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping