Is SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean flour

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The seasoned bread crumbs are a flavorful blend made with pecorino romano cheese and panko. They are versatile and can be used to enhance the taste of chicken, fish, seafood, meat, and vegetables. These bread crumbs offer a unique combination of ingredients that add a delicious crunch to any dish. No additional information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet)), Salt, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour, Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour

Check SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping