Is SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The seasoned bread crumbs are a flavorful blend made with pecorino romano cheese and panko. They are versatile and can be used to enhance the taste of chicken, fish, seafood, meat, and vegetables. These bread crumbs offer a unique combination of ingredients that add a delicious crunch to any dish. No additional information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet)), Salt, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour, Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Vinegar Powder And Soybean Flour

Check SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SEASONED WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, SEASONED is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping