Is Seasoning blend Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef salt
  • calcium stearate
  • less than 1% canola oil, calcium stearate

beef salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef salt, garlic, cane sugar, onion, black pepper, paprika, celery seed, paprika, red chili pepper, turmeric, less than 1% canola oil, calcium stearate (to prevent caking).

Check Seasoning blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spice · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPapryka?
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSeasoningMeat Prep