Is Seasoning Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained blend provides a savory boost and even seasoning, dissolving readily into sauces, spice rubs, roasted vegetables, and grilled meats. Texture is powdery and disperses uniformly for consistent flavor. Reviewers commonly cite versatility, dependable performance, and convenient shaker packaging; some report it can overwhelm delicate dishes when overused in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROGENATED SOY & COTTONSEED OIL.

Check Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seasoning Salt is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingSalad