Is Seasons Brand Imported Sardines In Water -- 4.375 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Water, Salt, Contains: Fish Contains: Fish
Check Seasons Brand Imported Sardines In Water -- 4.375 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasons Brand Imported Sardines In Water -- 4.375 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
Carroll Shelby's Original Texas Brand Chili Kit Seasons
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water
Season Brand Canned Imported Sardines, Salt Added, in Pure Olive Oil, 4.375 Oz
Where to buy
Seasons Brand Imported Sardines In Water -- 4.375 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


