Is Seasons Choice Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut frozen fries offer a hearty potato flavor with a ridged, crispy exterior and soft, fluffy interior when baked, air-fried, or deep-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or family meals; reviewers note good value and convenience, praising crispness when cooked properly but citing occasional inconsistency in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Salt, Color Added, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to promote color retention) or Cold Exclusively.

Check Seasons Choice Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking