Is Seasons Choice Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut frozen fries offer a hearty potato flavor with a ridged, crispy exterior and soft, fluffy interior when baked, air-fried, or deep-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or family meals; reviewers note good value and convenience, praising crispness when cooked properly but citing occasional inconsistency in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Salt, Color Added, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to promote color retention) or Cold Exclusively.

Check Seasons Choice Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Soy Free? Seasons Choice Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes | Spoonful