Is Season's Choice Extra Crispy Restaurant Fries Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Dextrin, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Extractives Of Paprika (color), Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Promote Color Retention).
Check Season's Choice Extra Crispy Restaurant Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Season's Choice Extra Crispy Restaurant Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Crinkle Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Stick


