Is Season's Choice Hash Browns Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen breakfast patties offer a mild savory taste with a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, flaky interior; commonly pan fried, baked, or used in breakfast sandwiches and as a side. Reviewers note reliable convenience and texture when properly cooked, occasional blandness without seasoning, and variable crispness by cooking method.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen breakfast patties offer a mild savory taste with a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, flaky interior; commonly pan fried, baked, or used in breakfast sandwiches and as a side. Reviewers note reliable convenience and texture when properly cooked, occasional blandness without seasoning, and variable crispness by cooking method.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION).
Check Season's Choice Hash Browns Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Season's Choice Hash Browns Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Patty


