This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Season's Choice Steamed Asian Seasoned Medley Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Carrots, Broccoli Florets, Baby Corn, Sugar Snap Peas, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt), Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative]), Garlic Powder, Spices (ginger, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Coconut (Tree Nuts), Milk.

Check Season's Choice Steamed Asian Seasoned Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweetPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Season's Choice Steamed Asian Seasoned Medley | Spoonful