Is Season's Choice Sweet Potato Casserole With Praline Topping Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • contains milk, soy, wheat, tree nuts
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enriched flour
  • oats

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sweet Potatoes, Sugar, Liquid Margarine (liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [a Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Brown Sugar, Enriched Flour (enriched Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Pecans, Non Dairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Oats, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Spices. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Season's Choice Sweet Potato Casserole With Praline Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingMeal Prep