Is SEASON'S GREETINGS WITH MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES, MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • +1 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES: SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT TRUFFLE: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, (MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK CHOCOLATE GEMS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX, ALMONDS: CANOLA OIL, SALT, CASHEWS: CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check SEASON'S GREETINGS WITH MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES, MILK CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking