Is SEATTLE CHOCOLATE COMPANY, DARK SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOYA LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR), NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, PURE VANILLA, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SEATTLE CHOCOLATE COMPANY, DARK SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping