Is Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk cocoa butter
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk Cocoa Butter*, Chocolate Liquor*, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Toffee (Cane Sugar, Butter, Rice Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sat, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sea Salt.

Check Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go