Is Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soya lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk Cocoa Butter*, Chocolate Liquor*, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Toffee (Cane Sugar, Butter, Rice Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sat, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sea Salt.
Check Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Seattle Chocolate San Juan Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


