Is Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin And And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulphate), Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Flour
Check Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


