Is Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic round loaf offers pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and chewy, open-crumb interior; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying sourdough tangness, sturdy texture for slicing, and occasional slight variability in freshness or slice thickness between purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Corn Meal, Dough Conditioners (Ascorbic Add), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch