Is Seaweed Crisps Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quinoa & Seaweed Chips (Quinoa 30%, Maize Starch, Wholegrain Maize, Maize Flour, Yellow Pea, Seaweed (7%), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, BBQ Seasoning (12%) (Sugar Spirit Vinegar, Onion Powder, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Pimento, Clove) Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, SOY Sauce Powder (SOYA), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder Caramelised Sugar Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavouring, Smoked Salt) ALLERGENS: See bold CAPS. This pack contains 3.2 servings NEED KELP? HELLO@SHORESEAWEED.COM www.SHORESEAWEED.COM WEED
Check Seaweed Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seaweed Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


