Is Seaweed Snack Cheese Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEAWEED, CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, TERIYAKI SAUCE(SOY SAUCE(SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), SESAME SEED, BUTTER, CORN STARCH CONTAINS: SESAME, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Seaweed Snack Cheese Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seaweed Snack Cheese Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Dried, Sheet

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep