Is Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Banana Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Turmeric And Polysorbate 80
Check Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


