Is Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Banana Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Turmeric And Polysorbate 80
Check Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Sechler's Hungarian Pickled Hot Banana Peppers, 24 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


