Is Sechler's Sweet Heat Mixed Pickles, 16 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Cauliflower, Banana Peppers, Pepperoncini, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Alum, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And 1/10 Of 1% Benzoate Of Soda Added As A , Sodium Metabisulfite, Retention

Check Sechler's Sweet Heat Mixed Pickles, 16 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sechler's Sweet Heat Mixed Pickles, 16 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing