Is SECRET JAMAICAN JERK MARINADE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONIONS, CHICKEN MARINADE (SAUTERNE WINE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SAUTERN, WINE FLAVOR, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE POTASSIUM, SORBATE, SULFITES), SPICES, HONEY, BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CURRY POWDER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, CITRIC ACID.

Check SECRET JAMAICAN JERK MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep