Is SECRET JAMAICAN JERK MARINADE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- honey
- chicken marinade
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, CHICKEN MARINADE (SAUTERNE WINE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SAUTERN, WINE FLAVOR, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE POTASSIUM, SORBATE, SULFITES), SPICES, HONEY, BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CURRY POWDER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, CITRIC ACID.
Check SECRET JAMAICAN JERK MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SECRET JAMAICAN JERK MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


