Is SEE MORE HAIR DEEP CLEANSING SHAMPOO - 250ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • inositol
  • vitamin b5

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Aqua, Decyl Polyglucose, Coco-sulphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Polysorbate 80, Herbal Parfum (Fragrance), Hydrolized Wheat, An Aqueous- Infusion Of Aspalathus Linearis (African Rooibos Red Tea), Leaf Extract, Butyrospermum Parkll (African Shea Butter), Fruit Nut Extract, Pygeum (Prunus Africanum), Bark Extract, Capsicum Frutescens (African Cayenne), Fruit Extract, Quillaja (African Saponaria Soap), Serenoa Serrulata (Saw Palmetto), Matricaria Recutita (Chamomille), Flower Extract, Salix Alba (Willow), Camillia Oleifera (Green Tea), Ginko Biloba (Ginko), Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Equisetum Hiremale (Horsetail), Plant Extract, Urtica Dioca (Nettle), Root Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage), Symphytum Officinalis (Comfrey), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Trigonella Foenum Graecum (Fenugreek), Seed Extract, Citrus Grandis Grapefruit Seed Extract, Methylisothiazolinone, Inositol, Niacin

Check SEE MORE HAIR DEEP CLEANSING SHAMPOO - 250ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEE MORE HAIR DEEP CLEANSING SHAMPOO - 250ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go