Is seed oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • glyceryl hydrogenated rosinate

lanolin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, polybutene, polyglyceryl - 2 isosterate dimer dilinoleate copolymer, isopropyl lanolate, lanolin, octyl dodecanol, flavor (aroma), glyceryl hydrogenated rosinate, methyl hydrogenated rosinate, silica, paraffin, mica, bht, methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, propyl paraben, butyl paraben, polyethylene terephtalate, synthetic fluorphlogopite, talc, alumina, [ /- may contain: red 31 (ci 15800), red 6 (ci 15850:1), red 6 (ci 15850:2), yellow 6 (ci 15985:1), yellow 5 ( ci 19140:1), blue 1 (ci 42090:2), red 27 (ci 45410:1), red 28 (ci 45410:2), carmine (ci 75470), iron oxides (ci 77491), iron oxides (ci 77492), iron oxides (ci 77499), manganese violet (ci 77742), titanium dioxide (ci 77891)], about this item the please ,,,

Check seed oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDressingSaladGarnishing