This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Seed To Spoon Plant Based Cultured Oat Yogurt Plain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base [water, Whole Grain Oats], Tapioca Starch, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Faba Bean Protein, Tricalcium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Tara Gum, And Xanthan Gum. Made In Vegan Facility.

Check Seed To Spoon Plant Based Cultured Oat Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping