Is Seeded Bloomer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, 12% Mixed Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Millet, Poppy Seeds), Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Rice Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Sourdough, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Sulphate, Citric Acid; Raising Agents: Calcium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Starch.

Check Seeded Bloomer against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Seeded Bloomer | Spoonful