Is Seeded Medium Sliced White Gluten Free?

Description
Medium sliced white bread, with linseed, sunflower, millet, poppy and pumpkin seeds
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- barley malt flour
- flour treatment agent
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Medium sliced white bread, with linseed, sunflower, millet, poppy and pumpkin seeds
Ingredients
wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, mixed seeds 13% (linseed, sunflower seeds, millet, poppy seeds, pumpkin seeds), yeast, salt, barley malt flour, preservative (calcium propionate), spirit vinegar, wheat gluten , emulsifier (mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid),
Check Seeded Medium Sliced White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeded Medium Sliced White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


