Is Seeded Medium Sliced White Vegan?

Description
Medium sliced white bread, with linseed, sunflower, millet, poppy and pumpkin seeds
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Medium sliced white bread, with linseed, sunflower, millet, poppy and pumpkin seeds
Ingredients
wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, mixed seeds 13% (linseed, sunflower seeds, millet, poppy seeds, pumpkin seeds), yeast, salt, barley malt flour, preservative (calcium propionate), spirit vinegar, wheat gluten , emulsifier (mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid),
Check Seeded Medium Sliced White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeded Medium Sliced White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


