Is Seeded Medium Sliced White Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium sliced white bread, with linseed, sunflower, millet, poppy and pumpkin seeds

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, mixed seeds 13% (linseed, sunflower seeds, millet, poppy seeds, pumpkin seeds), yeast, salt, barley malt flour, preservative (calcium propionate), spirit vinegar, wheat gluten , emulsifier (mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid),

Check Seeded Medium Sliced White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMaltySavory
Texture
SoftDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking