Is Seeds of Change Organic Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seeds of Change Organic Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch 85oz is a highly acclaimed product loved by many. This long-grain rice is both organic and made with USDA-certified organic ingredients. Its preparation is convenient, with a simple and delicious flavor. The rice comes in a pouch and can be ready in just 90 seconds when microwaved. Alternatively, it can be made in a skillet. The absence of artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives makes it a healthy choice. Overall, Seeds of Change Organic Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch 85oz offers a convenient, flavorful, and healthy option for rice lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, jasmine rice (organic), sunflower oil (organic), soy lecithin

Check Seeds of Change Organic Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seeds of Change Organic Jasmine Rice Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsTarget

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking