Is Seeds of Change® Sauces Tikka Masala. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Milk, Herbs And Spices, Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic
Check Seeds of Change® Sauces Tikka Masala. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeds of Change® Sauces Tikka Masala. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Seeds of Change® Sauces Tikka Masala. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


