Is See's Candies Dark Chocolate Butter Treat Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOW- ING: SUGAR DECORATION [(SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: (RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6)], GLYCERINE, MILK FAT, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, COCONUT, PECANS, CASHEWS, AND HAZELNUTS.
Check See's Candies Dark Chocolate Butter Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open See's Candies Dark Chocolate Butter Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


