Is See's Candies Dark Pecan Bud Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter, milk fat, vanilla, soy lecithin, vanillin
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
contains less than 2% of the following: butter, milk fat, vanilla, soy lecithin, vanillin
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Sugar, Chocolate, Cream, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter, Milk Fat, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Salt, Almonds, Walnuts, Coconut, Eggs, Peanuts.

Check See's Candies Dark Pecan Bud against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go