Is Sehzade Turkish Delight Assortment Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% min
- milk
- dried whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% min
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rose Oil, Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Rose Flavour, Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator (E330), Pistachio, Hazelnut, Walnut, Almond, Dessicated Coconut, Natural Colour (E140, E162), Natural Orange Oil, Natural Rose Oil, Natural Lemon Oil, Citric Acid (E330), Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Min, Cocoa Solids 25% Min, Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Min, Cocoa Solids 25% Min, Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Min, Cocoa Solids 25% Min, Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Min, Cocoa Solids 25% Min
Check Sehzade Turkish Delight Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sehzade Turkish Delight Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
Sehzade Turkish Delight Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Cube, Piece


