Is Seitenbacher Musli #6 Cranberries & Almonds Cereal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries ( Cranberries , Brown Cane Sugar ) , Sesame Seeds , Soy , * , Kernels , Almonds , Dried Unsulphured Apples , Sunflower Kernels , Puffed Rice , Cornflakes ( Corn , * , Maple Syrup , Sea Salt ) , Bee Honey . * , GMO-Free

Check Seitenbacher Musli #6 Cranberries & Almonds Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seitenbacher Musli #6 Cranberries & Almonds Cereal is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking