Is Selection Caesar Cesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • dried egg yolk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Dried Egg Yolk, spices, Romano Cheese, Buttermilk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Caramel, Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Selection Caesar Cesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Selection Caesar Cesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping