Is Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, broth-forward mix yielding a smooth, slightly viscous soup when prepared; dissolves readily from powder to liquid. Commonly used to make quick soups, dips, gravies, casseroles and meatloaf seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and robust flavor, with occasional notes about intensity in home cooking and gatherings and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Caramel Colour, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Glucose Solids. Contains: Sulphites.

Check Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep