This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

A savory, broth-forward mix yielding a smooth, slightly viscous soup when prepared; dissolves readily from powder to liquid. Commonly used to make quick soups, dips, gravies, casseroles and meatloaf seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and robust flavor, with occasional notes about intensity in home cooking and gatherings and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Caramel Colour, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Glucose Solids. Contains: Sulphites.

Check Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix | Spoonful