This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

A savory, broth-forward mix yielding a smooth, slightly viscous soup when prepared; dissolves readily from powder to liquid. Commonly used to make quick soups, dips, gravies, casseroles and meatloaf seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and robust flavor, with occasional notes about intensity in home cooking and gatherings and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Caramel Colour, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Glucose Solids. Contains: Sulphites.

Check Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Selection Onion Soup And Recipe Mix | Spoonful