Is Selection Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade De Pommes De Terre Rouges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- liquid whole egg
- frozen yolk
- xanthan gum
- red skin potatoes
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Skin Potatoes (red Skin Potatoes), Canola Oil, Water, Relish, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Vinegar, Onions, Salt, Liquid Whole Egg, Frozen Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Sulphites, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts, Disodium Edta. Contains Sulphites, Egg and Mustard.
Check Selection Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade De Pommes De Terre Rouges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Selection Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade De Pommes De Terre Rouges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


